Dubai Creek Harbour Apartments for Sale: A Buyer's Guide

Dubai Creek Harbour in 60 seconds

Dubai Creek Harbour is Emaar's waterfront city on the Dubai Creek, next to the Ras Al Khor Wildlife Sanctuary and about 15 minutes from Downtown and 10 from DXB. From Sep 2024 to Aug 2026, the Dubai Land Department registered 4,767 apartment sales here at a median of AED 2,384 per sq ft, just below Downtown. A median one-bedroom sold for AED 1,869,888 (753 sq ft). About half the sales were off-plan: this is a district still being built, with a metro station coming in 2029. It is the district for buyers who want Emaar quality, water views and the Downtown skyline at a little less than Downtown prices, and who can wait for the district to fill in. The trade-off: no metro yet, no school beyond nurseries inside the community, and a main mall still to open.

Unit typeMedian apartment price AEDMedian villa price AEDMedian size sqftMedian apartment AED per sqftSales volume 24 monthsOff-plan
Studio
1 bedroomAED 1,869,888753
2 bedroomsAED 2,885,8881,177
3 bedroomsAED 3,914,3881,708
4+ bedroomsAED 6,299,8882,988
All residentialAED 2,384/sqft4,76751.8%

Source: Dubai Land Department (DLD), via Dubai Pulse · Sep 2024 to Aug 2026

Dubai Creek Harbour prices in 2026: what actually sold

Every number below is a median of registered transactions, not an asking price. Source: Dubai Land Department via Dubai Pulse, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026.

Unit typeMedian sale price (AED)Median size (sq ft)
1 bedroom1,869,888753
2 bedrooms2,885,8881,177
3 bedrooms3,914,3881,708
4+ bedrooms6,299,8882,988

Median price per sq ft, all apartments: AED 2,384. Share of off-plan sales: 51.8%.

Three things the table tells you:

1. There is no studio median here. Almost everything sold in Creek Harbour is a one-bedroom or larger, so the entry ticket is the one-bedroom. 2. The two-bedroom is the Golden Visa unit. On the 24 September 2026 dataset the median two-bedroom is above AED 2 million on its own; the median one-bedroom is not. 3. Half the market is payment plans. With 51.8% off-plan, one buyer in two pays in instalments to the escrow account of an Emaar tower, and the other buys a finished apartment in the towers already handed over. Both markets share the same Emaar master plan and service standard.

Dubai Creek Harbour vs Downtown, Business Bay, Dubai Hills, Meydan and Emaar Beachfront

Same source, same period, same method.

AreaMedian AED per sq ftMedian 1 bedroom (AED)Sales in 24 monthsOff-plan share
Dubai Creek Harbour2,3841,869,8884,76751.8%
Downtown Dubai2,5592,000,0005,18324.1%
Business Bay2,3201,739,63313,83750.7%
Dubai Hills Estate2,2931,652,3886,32849.7%
Meydan2,0911,249,0504,06941.5%
Emaar Beachfront3,5932,500,0001,04142.6%

How to read it, on the 24 September 2026 dataset:

- Downtown costs 7% more per sq ft and 7% more for a one-bedroom. The gap is the price of a finished district with the metro, the Dubai Mall and the Burj Khalifa on foot. Creek Harbour is the bet that the gap closes as the district fills in. - Business Bay is 3% cheaper per sq ft, with almost three times the sales. Dubai Hills is 4% cheaper per sq ft, with a one-bedroom 12% cheaper. The three sit in the same price band; Creek Harbour is the water-and-skyline option of the three. - Meydan is 12% cheaper per sq ft and its one-bedroom a third cheaper. Emaar Beachfront, Emaar's beach district at Dubai Harbour, costs 51% more per sq ft.

Compare on the Downtown Dubai, Business Bay, Dubai Hills Estate, Meydan and Emaar Beachfront pages.

Rental yields in Dubai Creek Harbour: gross and after service charges

Rents below are average annual asking rents for Dubai Creek Harbour apartments in the full year 2025, published by the Bayut portal in its Dubai Rental Market Report 2025 (August 2026). Prices are the DLD medians above. The yield is the simple division, so it is a gross figure before service charges, vacancy and agency fees.

UnitAverage annual rent, 2025 (AED)DLD median price (AED)Gross yield
1 bedroom114,0001,869,8886.1%
2 bedrooms169,0002,885,8885.9%
3 bedrooms262,0003,914,3886.7%

Yields computed on the 24 September 2026 figures.

Service charges in Creek Harbour run at about AED 12 to 23 per sq ft a year in 2026 guides, with the newest towers at the top of the range; the exact figure for every building is public in the DLD Service Charge Index. On a median one-bedroom of 753 sq ft at AED 18 per sq ft, that is about AED 13,600 a year, which takes the one-bedroom from 6.1% gross to roughly 5.4% net of service charges.

The yield here is a starting point, not the whole case. Buyers in Creek Harbour are also paying for what arrives next: the Blue Line metro station in 2029, more towers handed over, more shops and more residents.

The tenant pays the 5% municipality housing fee on top of the rent, through the DEWA bill, so it does not come out of your yield.

Who buys and who rents in Dubai Creek Harbour

Tenants: professionals working in Downtown, DIFC, Business Bay and around the airport, 10 to 15 minutes away; couples who want water views, the Creek promenade and Creek Beach; and families with young children, who have nurseries inside and schools a short drive away.

Buyers: investors on Emaar payment plans; end users who want a new Emaar apartment with the skyline view at a little less than Downtown; and buyers who want the 10-year Golden Visa with a two-bedroom.

What Creek Harbour is not, yet: it is not a finished district. Emaar reported about 10,500 homes completed and more than 7,000 still to come by 2029, so construction is part of daily life for several more years.

Handovers in Dubai Creek Harbour: 2026 to 2028

Creek Harbour has one of the busiest handover calendars in Dubai. These are Creek Harbour projects with the handover quarters listed in September 2026; all are by Emaar. Our Handover Tracker follows the dates the developers publish and is updated monthly.

ProjectDeveloperHandoverPayment plan
Moor at Creek BeachEmaarQ4 2026See project page
The Cove IIEmaarQ4 2026See project page
Palace Residences NorthEmaarQ2 2027See project page
Creek WatersEmaarQ3 2027See project page
AeonEmaarQ2 2028See project page

What the pipeline means for you: steady new supply keeps rents competitive while the district grows, so buy a unit that stands out in its tower (view, layout, floor), and time your purchase against the handovers around you. For owners of finished units, every new tower adds residents, shops and services to the district.

Living in Dubai Creek Harbour: what it is like day to day

Dubai Creek Harbour covers about six square kilometres on the Creek, with Creek Island, Creek Beach, Creek Marina and the mainland towers. It sits next to the Ras Al Khor Wildlife Sanctuary, home to flamingos and more than 450 species. Emaar, which took full ownership of the master plan in 2022, is the developer and runs the community. Healthcare is on site at Mediclinic Creek Harbour; inside the community there are nurseries, and the nearest schools with the full curriculum are about 2 to 3 km away.

Today the nearest metro is Creek station on the Green Line, a short taxi ride away, and the RTA abra CR11 crosses from Al Jaddaf Marine Station for AED 2. The Dubai Metro Blue Line will add Emaar Properties Station, a 74-metre-high station inside Dubai Creek Harbour, with the line due to open on 9 September 2029 according to the Roads and Transport Authority. Emaar gives driving times of about 10 minutes to DXB, 15 minutes to Downtown, 25 minutes to Dubai Marina and 40 minutes to Al Maktoum airport.

The honest downsides: no metro until 2029; construction around the new towers; the Dubai Square mall still to open; and the planned Dubai Creek Tower still not started, with Emaar saying in June 2026 that it would re-evaluate the tender because of construction costs.

What it costs to buy in Dubai Creek Harbour

Dubai Creek Harbour is a freehold area: foreigners can buy in their own name, with the title registered at the Dubai Land Department. On top of the price, budget for:

- 4% DLD transfer fee, plus a small admin fee; - Registration trustee fee, around AED 4,000 plus VAT for properties above AED 500,000; - 2% agency commission plus 5% VAT on the commission, on a ready unit; on an off-plan unit bought from the developer the commission is paid by the developer; - 0.25% mortgage registration fee if you finance; - Off-plan: the Oqood registration fee and the escrow payment schedule set by the developer.

Total for a ready unit: about 6.5% to 7% of the price. Fees: Dubai Land Department.

Dubai Creek Harbour: 6 questions buyers ask

Is Dubai Creek Harbour a good investment in 2026?

It is a growth play with income: around 6% gross on 2025 average rents against DLD median prices, about 5.4% net of service charges on a one-bedroom, in a district priced just below Downtown that gets a metro station in 2029. The risk to manage is supply: many towers hand over between 2026 and 2028, so choose a unit that stands out.

What is the median price of a one-bedroom in Dubai Creek Harbour in 2026?

AED 1,869,888 for a median 753 sq ft unit, based on 4,767 DLD-registered apartment sales from Sep 2024 to Aug 2026. The median price per sq ft across all apartments is AED 2,384.

How much rent does a Dubai Creek Harbour apartment get?

About AED 114,000 a year for a one-bedroom, AED 169,000 for a two-bedroom and AED 262,000 for a three-bedroom, average asking rents for 2025 in the Bayut Dubai Rental Market Report 2025. Creek and skyline views rent for more.

Will Dubai Creek Harbour have a metro station?

Yes. The Dubai Metro Blue Line includes Emaar Properties Station inside Dubai Creek Harbour, and the Roads and Transport Authority gives 9 September 2029 as the opening date of the line.

Dubai Creek Harbour or Downtown Dubai?

Downtown costs about 7% more per sq ft and is finished, with the metro and the Dubai Mall on foot. Creek Harbour is newer, has water views and the wildlife sanctuary next door, and is still being built. Buy Downtown for a finished address; buy Creek Harbour for what the district becomes.

Does a Dubai Creek Harbour apartment qualify for the Golden Visa?

The 10-year Golden Visa requires property worth at least AED 2 million. A median Creek Harbour two-bedroom is above that line on its own; a median one-bedroom is not, so buyers combine two units. Mortgaged property is accepted with a no-objection letter from the bank.

Talk to an agent who works in Dubai Creek Harbour

NAHY sells and rents in Creek Harbour every week, from ready towers to Emaar launches. Send us the tower, the unit type and the budget, and we reply with the last registered prices in that building, not an asking price.

Sources: Dubai Land Department transactions via Dubai Pulse, Sep 2024 to Aug 2026, published as dld-area-prices.csv; Bayut, Dubai Rental Market Report 2025; DLD Service Charge Index; Roads and Transport Authority, Dubai Metro Blue Line; Dubai Media Office on Emaar Properties Station; RTA abra CR11; Emaar, Dubai Creek Harbour; Dubai Land Department fees; GDRFA Dubai for the Golden Visa; the NAHY Handover Tracker.

Written by Mariane Nunes, CEO, NAHY Real Estate. .

Talk to us on WhatsApp

Own a unit here? Request a free valuation.